Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

The UK wants to attract the best and brightest people in the world and so this visa is available if you’ve been endorsed in your field of science, humanities, engineering, medicine, digital technology or the arts. You must either be a recognised leader (exceptional talent) or an emerging leader (exceptional promise.)

You must also be from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland to apply.

There’s a 2-stage process to get this visa. First you need to apply to the Home Office for endorsement as a leader, or an emerging leader, in your particular field. Once you have been endorsed, you can then apply for this visa. Only 1,000 of these visas are available each year.

After your endorsement, the earliest you can apply for your visa is 3 months before you travel and you should get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks of applying.

There are different fees to pay for each stage of the application process. Our immigration solicitors will be able to advise you on exactly how much when you apply. You will also have to pay a healthcare surcharge.

Once you receive this visa, you can stay in the UK for up to 5 years and 4 months if you apply from outside the UK. But if you make your application from within the UK the time you can stay is 5 years exactly. You can apply to extend this visa for another 5 years and you can apply for settlement or permanent residence once you have been here for 5 years.

With this visa you can work for an employer, as a director of a company or be self-employed; change jobs without telling the Home Office; do voluntary work; travel abroad and return to the UK; bring family members with you. But there are restrictions with this visa including not being able to access public funds and there are a couple of jobs you cannot do.

Another route to this visa is via the UK Government’s Tech City mission. To fill gaps in the digital economy, there is potential to live and work in the UK via the new Tech Nation Visa Scheme. This scheme makes it possible for tech talent from around the world to come and work in the UK’s digital technology sector.

Tech City UK can endorse applications for the Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa. If you receive an endorsement from Tech City UK, then you will be eligible to submit your Visa application to the Home Office.

To qualify for this visa, you need to demonstrate you have proven commercial or technical expertise in management or exploitation of a technology stack.

Our specialist immigration lawyers will be able to advise and guide you through the complex evidence that is required for this visa, whether in the field of technology or elsewhere. We will be with you every step of the way.

If you need guidance on immigration law, contact our experienced immigration solicitors today on: 020 7427 5970 or enquiries@taylorhampton.co.uk.

Contact Taylor Hampton

We’re here to help, please fill in your details below and our solicitors will contact you shortly:

Taylor Hampton will only process your personal data in relation to this specific enquiry.