UK Ancestry Visa

UK Ancestry Visa

If you are a Commonwealth citizen, over 17 years old and have a grandparent that was born in the UK, you can apply for a UK Ancestry Visa.

The visa requires you to have enough money to support and house yourself and any dependents. You will also have to pay a health surcharge and be planning to work here.

The earliest you can apply for a visa is 3 months before you travel and you’ll usually get a decision within 3 weeks. You will also have to pay a fee.

This visa will allow you to stay in the UK for 5 years and you can apply to extend it. You will also be able to apply to settle in the UK permanently.

This visa will allow you to work or study and bring family members with you but you will not be able to switch into this visa if you are already in the UK on another visa and you will not have access to public funds.

Our specialist immigration lawyers will be able to advise and guide you through the complex evidence that is required for this visa. We will be with you every step of the way.

Contact Taylor Hampton

We’re here to help, please fill in your details below and our solicitors will contact you shortly:

Taylor Hampton will only process your personal data in relation to this specific enquiry.